Mobile Hero Image

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information and sensitive information, which it collects and holds.

Procedure

Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and other privacy laws which govern the way in which organisations (such as Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital hold, use and disclose personal information (including your sensitive information).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain:

  • the kinds of information that Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital may collect about you and how that information is held;
  • how Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital collects and holds personal information;
  • the purposes for which Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information;
  • how you can access the personal information Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital holds about you and seek to correct such information; and
  • the way in which you can complain about a breach of your privacy and how Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital will handle that complaint.

You can also read this information in SVHA Privacy Policy – Holy Spirit Northside PDF [ 249 KB]

This policy includes:

  1. DEFINITIONS

In this Privacy Policy the following terms have the following meanings:

  1. health information is:
  • personal information or an opinion about:
    • an individual's physical or mental health or disability (at any time);
    • an individual's express wishes about the future provision of health services for themselves; or
    • a health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual;
  • other personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service;
  • other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation, or intended donation, by the individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances; or
  • genetic information about an individual in a form that is, or could be, predictive of the health of the individual or a genetic relative of the individual.

2. personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not;

3. sensitive information means:

  • personal information or opinion about an individual's:
    • racial or ethnic origins;
    • political opinions or political associations;
    • philosophical beliefs or religious beliefs or affiliations;
    • sexual preferences or practices; or
    • criminal record; or
  • health information about an individual; or
  • genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.
  1. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Types of personal information collected by Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital

a. Patients/clients/research participants

Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital collects information from you which is necessary to provide you with health care services or to enable you to participate in research studies.  This includes collecting personal information such as your name, address, your health history, family history, past and current treatments lifestyle factors, and any other information which is necessary to assist the health care team in providing appropriate care, or our research team in conducting its research.

b. VMOs, students, contractors and volunteers

Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital collects information from you which is necessary to properly manage and operate its business.  This includes collecting personal information such as your name, address, professional experience, qualifications and past employers, and any other information which may be necessary appropriately conduct its business.

c. Job applicants

Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital collects information from you which is necessary to assess and engage applicants.  This includes collecting personal information such as your name, address, professional experience, qualifications, references and past employers, and any other information which is necessary to process your job application.

d. Donors

Where you have consented, Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital collects information from you for the purposes of fundraising and managing donations.  This includes collecting personal information such as your name and address.

2.2 How we collect personal information

We will usually collect your personal information directly from you, however sometimes we may need to collect information about you from third parties, such as:

  • relatives;
  • another health service provider; 
  • past employers and referees;
  • related entities (being those listed in the annexure).

           We will only collect information from third parties where:

  • you have consented to such collection;
  • such collection is necessary to enable us to provide you with appropriate health care services (such as in the case of a emergency medical treatment);
  • such collection is reasonably necessary to enable us to appropriately manage and conduct our business (such as in assessing applications for accreditation from VMOs); or
  • it is legally permissible for us to do.

Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital will only collect information which is necessary to provide you with health care services or appropriately manage and conduct our business.

2.3 How Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital uses your personal information

Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital only uses your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected by Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital (primary purpose), unless:

  • there is another purpose (secondary purpose) and that secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect, or Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital has informed you, that your information will be used for that secondary purpose;
  • you have given your consent for your personal information to be used for a secondary purpose; or
  • Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital is required or authorised by law to use your personal information for a secondary purpose (including for research and quality improvements within Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital).

For example, Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital may use your personal information to:

  • provide health care services to you;
  • provide any ongoing health related services to you;
  • appropriately manage our business, such as assessing insurance requirements, conducting audits, and undertaking accreditation processes;
  • assist it in running our hospital business, including quality assurance programs, billing, improving its services, implementing appropriate security measures, conducting research and training personnel; and
  • effectively communicate with third parties, including Medicare Australia, private health insurers and Department of Veterans' Affairs.

2.4 Complete and accurate details

Where possible and practicable, you will have the option to deal with Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym.  However, if the personal information you provide us is incomplete or inaccurate, or you withhold personal information, we may not be able to provide the services or support to you are seeking, or deal with you effectively.

2.5 CCTV

Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital uses camera surveillance systems (commonly referred to as CCTV) for the purposes of maintaining safety and security of its patients, personnel, visitors and other attendees.  Those CCTV systems may also collect and store personal information and Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital will comply with all privacy legislation in respect of any such information.

  1. DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital will confine its disclosure of your personal information to the primary purpose for which that information has been collected, or for a related secondary purpose.  This includes when disclosure is necessary to provide services to you, assist us in running our organisation, or for security reasons.

We may provide your personal information to:

  • third parties involved in your care, such as:
    • pathologists and radiologists who have been asked to undertake diagnostic testing;
    • senior medical experts and specialists who have been asked to assist in diagnosis or treatment;
    • other health professionals involved in an individual's further treatment (such as physiotherapists and occupational therapists);
  • general practitioners (for example, by providing discharge summaries);
  • government agencies, such as Defence or Department of Veterans Affairs, where an individual is receiving services with Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital under arrangements with those agencies;
  • government departments responsible for health, aged care and disability where Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital has a legal or contractual obligation to do so;
  • relatives, close friends and guardians who have Enduring Power of Attorney (unless Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital have been told otherwise);
  • third parties contracted to provide services to Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital, such as entities contracted to assist in accreditation or survey processes;
  • chaplains associated with Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital so that an individual may receive pastoral care during admission;
  • any of the related entities listed in the annexure;
  • research institutions with which Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital's collaborates;
  • private health insurance providers and Medicare Australia;
  • anyone authorised by you to receive your personal information (your written  consent will  be required);
  • anyone Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital is required by law to disclose your personal information to.

Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital will take all reasonable steps to gain your written consent before releasing your personal information.

  1. DATA STORAGE, QUALITY AND SECURITY

4.1 Data quality

Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which is collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date.

4.2 Storage

All your personal information is stored by Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital securely in either hard copy or electronic form.

Some records are stored off site using a third party storage providerIf personal information is disclosed to an overseas third party, St Vincent's will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party does not breach the APPs (other than APP 1), unless:

  1. that third party is subject to appropriate overseas privacy legislation and there is a mechanism for individuals to enforce the protection of their personal information;
  2. the individual consents to their personal information being held by the overseas entity;
  3. there is a permitted general situation allowing the disclosure (ie, there is a serious threat to life, health or safety, there is a threat of unlawful activity, the disclosure is needed to locate a missing person, etc).

4.3 Data security

Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information, and will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital reviews and updates (where necessary) its security measures in light of current technologies, including cloud based systems.  When using software provided and managed by third party software vendors, appropriate due diligence is undertaken to ensure the safety and security of all data captured. 

4.4 Online transfer of information

While Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital does all it can to protect the privacy of your personal information, no data transfer over the internet is 100% secure.  When you share your personal information with Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital via an online process, it is at your own risk.

There are ways you can help maintain the privacy of your personal information, including:

  1. always closing your browser when you have finished your user session;
  2. always ensuring others cannot access your personal information and emails if you use a public computer; and
  3. never disclosing your user name and password to third parties.
  1. USE OF COOKIES

A 'cookie' is a small data file placed on your machine or device which lets Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital identify and interact more effectively with your computer.  Cookies do not identify individual users, but they do identify your ISP and browser type.

Cookies which are industry standard and are used by most web sites, including those operated by Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site.  They allow Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital to customise our website to the needs of our users.  If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature.  However, cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services via the Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital website.

Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital may provide links to third party websites.  These linked sites may not be under our control and Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital is not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by those websites.  Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we recommend that you carefully read the terms and conditions of use and privacy statement of the relevant website.

  1. ACCESSING AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information which Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital holds about you.  If you make a request to access your personal information, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify the information you require.

You can also request an amendment to any of your personal information if you consider that it contains inaccurate information.

You can contact Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital about any privacy issues as follows:

               The Privacy Officer tel 07 3326 3656

While Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital aims to meet all requests to access and amendments to personal information, there may be some instances where Holy Spirit Northside Private is unable to do this where it may adversely affect your health and safety or the safety of others.

  1. COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint about Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital's information handling practices or consider we have breached your privacy, you can lodge a complaint with:

  • The Privacy Officer on the contact details listed in clause 8 above; or in writing to info@hsn.org.au
  • the Office of Australian Information Commissioner.

Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital deals with all complaints in a fair and efficient manner.

Annexure: related entities

  • St Vincent's Health Australia Limited
  • St Vincent's Healthcare Limited
  • St Vincent's Health & Aged Care Limited
  • St Vincent's Hospital Toowoomba Limited
  • The Holy Spirit Northside Private Hospital Limited
  • St Vincent's Hospital (Melbourne) Limited
  • St Vincent's Private Hospital Melbourne Limited
  • St Vincent's Private Hospital Sydney
  • St Vincent’s & Mater Health Sydney Limited
  • St Vincent's Hospital Sydney Limited
  • St Vincent's Clinic
  • St Joseph's Village Limited
  • Trustees of Mary Aikenhead Ministries.